Verbs · A1
aprender conjugation
aprenderto learn
verb · -er regularA1#536 most commonAudio · coming soon
Meanings
- 1
to learn
Quero aprender a dançar samba. I want to learn to dance samba.
Ela aprendeu a nadar aos cinco anos. She learnt to swim at the age of five.
Infinitive, gerund, participle
- Infinitive
- aprender
- Gerund
- aprendendo
- Participle
- aprendido
Indicative
| aprender | PresentpresenteHow it works → | Preteritepretérito perfeitoHow it works → | Imperfectpretérito imperfeitoHow it works → | Simple pluperfectmais-que-perfeito simplesHow it works → | Futurefuturo do presenteHow it works → | Conditionalfuturo do pretéritoHow it works → |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| eu | aprendo | aprendi | aprendia | aprendera | aprenderei | aprenderia |
| turegional | aprendes | aprendeste | aprendias | aprenderas | aprenderás | aprenderias |
| você · ele · ela | aprende | aprendeu | aprendia | aprendera | aprenderá | aprenderia |
| nós | aprendemos | aprendemos | aprendíamos | aprendêramos | aprenderemos | aprenderíamos |
| vósliterary | aprendeis | aprendestes | aprendíeis | aprendêreis | aprendereis | aprenderíeis |
| vocês · eles · elas | aprendem | aprenderam | aprendiam | aprenderam | aprenderão | aprenderiam |
Subjunctive
| aprender | Present subjunctivepresente do subjuntivoHow it works → | Imperfect subjunctiveimperfeito do subjuntivoHow it works → | Future subjunctivefuturo do subjuntivoHow it works → |
|---|---|---|---|
| eu | aprenda | aprendesse | aprender |
| turegional | aprendas | aprendesses | aprenderes |
| você · ele · ela | aprenda | aprendesse | aprender |
| nós | aprendamos | aprendêssemos | aprendermos |
| vósliterary | aprendais | aprendêsseis | aprenderdes |
| vocês · eles · elas | aprendam | aprendessem | aprenderem |
Imperative
| aprender | Imperativeimperativo afirmativoHow it works → | Negative imperativeimperativo negativoHow it works → |
|---|---|---|
| turegional | aprende | não aprendas |
| você · ele · ela | aprenda | não aprenda |
| nós | aprendamos | não aprendamos |
| vósliterary | aprendei | não aprendais |
| vocês · eles · elas | aprendam | não aprendam |
Personal infinitive
| aprender | Personal infinitiveinfinitivo pessoalHow it works → |
|---|---|
| eu | aprender |
| turegional | aprenderes |
| você · ele · ela | aprender |
| nós | aprendermos |
| vósliterary | aprenderdes |
| vocês · eles · elas | aprenderem |
Compound tenses
| aprender | Present perfect (tenho falado)pretérito perfeito compostoHow it works → | Pluperfect (tinha falado)mais-que-perfeito compostoHow it works → | Future perfectfuturo do presente compostoHow it works → | Conditional perfectfuturo do pretérito compostoHow it works → | Perfect subjunctivepretérito perfeito do subjuntivoHow it works → | Pluperfect subjunctivemais-que-perfeito do subjuntivoHow it works → | Future perfect subjunctivefuturo composto do subjuntivoHow it works → |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| eu | tenho aprendido | tinha aprendido | terei aprendido | teria aprendido | tenha aprendido | tivesse aprendido | tiver aprendido |
| turegional | tens aprendido | tinhas aprendido | terás aprendido | terias aprendido | tenhas aprendido | tivesses aprendido | tiveres aprendido |
| você · ele · ela | tem aprendido | tinha aprendido | terá aprendido | teria aprendido | tenha aprendido | tivesse aprendido | tiver aprendido |
| nós | temos aprendido | tínhamos aprendido | teremos aprendido | teríamos aprendido | tenhamos aprendido | tivéssemos aprendido | tivermos aprendido |
| vósliterary | tendes aprendido | tínheis aprendido | tereis aprendido | teríeis aprendido | tenhais aprendido | tivésseis aprendido | tiverdes aprendido |
| vocês · eles · elas | têm aprendido | tinham aprendido | terão aprendido | teriam aprendido | tenham aprendido | tivessem aprendido | tiverem aprendido |
Irregular formEach tense name links to the lesson that teaches it.
Train one tense
Conditional · 4 formsFuture · 4 formsFuture subjunctive · 4 formsImperative · 3 formsNegative imperative · 3 formsImperfect · 4 formsImperfect subjunctive · 4 formsPresent perfect (tenho falado) · 4 formsPerfect subjunctive · 4 formsPersonal infinitive · 4 formsPluperfect (tinha falado) · 4 formsPluperfect subjunctive · 4 formsPresent · 4 formsPresent subjunctive · 4 formsPreterite · 4 forms