Verbs · A1
dar conjugation
darto give; dar + noun: to take (a walk), give (a class), hold (a party); darse cuenta (de): to realise
verb · irregularA1#50 most commonAudio · coming soon
Meanings
- 1
to give
Te doy mi número de teléfono. I'll give you my phone number.
- 2
dar + noun: to take (a walk), give (a class), hold (a party)
Después de cenar, damos un paseo. After dinner, we take a walk.
- 3
darse cuenta (de): to realise
Me di cuenta del error muy tarde. I realised the mistake too late.
Infinitive, gerund, participle
- Infinitive
- dar
- Gerund
- dando
- Participle
- dado
Indicative
| dar | PresentpresenteHow it works → | Preteritepretérito indefinidoHow it works → | Imperfectpretérito imperfectoHow it works → | Futurefuturo simpleHow it works → | Conditionalcondicional simpleHow it works → |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| yo | doy (irregular) | di (irregular) | daba | daré | daría |
| tú | das | diste (irregular) | dabas | darás | darías |
| vosArgentina, Uruguay… | das | – | – | – | – |
| él · ella · usted | da | dio (irregular) | daba | dará | daría |
| nosotros | damos | dimos (irregular) | dábamos | daremos | daríamos |
| vosotrosSpain | dais | disteis (irregular) | dabais | daréis | daríais |
| ellos · ustedes | dan | dieron (irregular) | daban | darán | darían |
Subjunctive
| dar | Present subjunctivepresente de subjuntivoHow it works → | Imperfect subjunctive (-ra)imperfecto de subjuntivo (-ra)How it works → | Imperfect subjunctive (-se)imperfecto de subjuntivo (-se)How it works → | Future subjunctivefuturo de subjuntivoHow it works → |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| yo | dé (irregular) | diera (irregular) | diese (irregular) | diere (irregular) |
| tú | des | dieras (irregular) | dieses (irregular) | dieres (irregular) |
| él · ella · usted | dé (irregular) | diera (irregular) | diese (irregular) | diere (irregular) |
| nosotros | demos | diéramos (irregular) | diésemos (irregular) | diéremos (irregular) |
| vosotrosSpain | deis | dierais (irregular) | dieseis (irregular) | diereis (irregular) |
| ellos · ustedes | den | dieran (irregular) | diesen (irregular) | dieren (irregular) |
Imperative
| dar | Imperativeimperativo afirmativoHow it works → | Negative imperativeimperativo negativoHow it works → |
|---|---|---|
| tú | da | no des |
| vosArgentina, Uruguay… | da | – |
| él · ella · usted | dé (irregular) | no dé (irregular) |
| nosotros | demos | no demos |
| vosotrosSpain | dad | no deis |
| ellos · ustedes | den | no den |
Compound tenses
| dar | Present perfectpretérito perfectoHow it works → | Pluperfectpretérito pluscuamperfectoHow it works → | Future perfectfuturo perfectoHow it works → | Conditional perfectcondicional perfectoHow it works → | Perfect subjunctivepretérito perfecto de subjuntivoHow it works → | Pluperfect subjunctivepluscuamperfecto de subjuntivoHow it works → | Past anteriorpretérito anteriorHow it works → |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| yo | he dado | había dado | habré dado | habría dado | haya dado | hubiera dado | hube dado |
| tú | has dado | habías dado | habrás dado | habrías dado | hayas dado | hubieras dado | hubiste dado |
| él · ella · usted | ha dado | había dado | habrá dado | habría dado | haya dado | hubiera dado | hubo dado |
| nosotros | hemos dado | habíamos dado | habremos dado | habríamos dado | hayamos dado | hubiéramos dado | hubimos dado |
| vosotrosSpain | habéis dado | habíais dado | habréis dado | habríais dado | hayáis dado | hubierais dado | hubisteis dado |
| ellos · ustedes | han dado | habían dado | habrán dado | habrían dado | hayan dado | hubieran dado | hubieron dado |
Irregular formEach tense name links to the lesson that teaches it.
Train one tense
Conditional · 5 formsConditional perfect · 5 formsFuture · 5 formsFuture perfect · 5 formsFuture subjunctive · 5 formsImperative · 4 formsNegative imperative · 4 formsImperfect · 5 formsImperfect subjunctive (-ra) · 5 formsImperfect subjunctive (-se) · 5 formsPresent perfect · 5 formsPerfect subjunctive · 5 formsPluperfect · 5 formsPluperfect subjunctive · 5 formsPresent · 5 formsPresent subjunctive · 5 formsPreterite · 5 formsPast anterior · 5 forms